West of England Labrador Retriever Club

A history of club shows

Championship Shows 1971 - 2016

 

6th November 1971, Mrs Audrey Radclyffe (Zelstone)
BIS  Waring’s  RAMAH BENEDICTUS
RBIS  Woolley’s  FOLLYTOWER POOLSTEAD PINAFORE
BP  Curgenven’s  CHRUSTON EBONI TOMAHAWK

4th November 1972, Mr J H J Braddon (Ide)
BIS  Waring’s SH CH RAMAH BENEDICTUS
RBIS  Salaman’s  OTHAMCOURT SINEAD
BP  Draper’s  JODESTAR REVELLER

3rd November 1973, Mrs Mary Roslin Williams (Mansergh)
BIS  Simmonds’  SH CH SAM OF SUDDIE
RBIS  Docking’s  BRIDGET OF TUDDENHAM & BALLYDUFF
BP  Macan’s  TIMSPRING SIRIUS

2nd November 1974, Mrs Gwen Broadley (Sandylands)
BIS  Parson’s  MELFIN HALF GUINEA
RBIS  Powell’s  JOLINE BONNIE OF STAVARNEY
BP  Wiles’  HEATHERBOURNE TOP TUNE

1st November 1975, Mrs Bridget Docking (Ballyduff)
BIS  Hammond’s  HEATHERBOURNE SILVER CZAR
RBIS  Broadley & Anthony’s  SANDYLANDS BUSY LIZ
BP  Leigh’s  SWEET TALK OF ROCHEBY

6th November 1976, Mr G Kenningley (Longley)
BIS  Satterthwaite’s  LAWNWOODS HOT CHOCOLATE
RBIS  Ellison’s  SANDYLANDS SONNET OF KONOBLY
BP  Howell’s  SANDYLANDS CHA CHA

5th November 1977, Mr E H Climpson (Othamcourt)
BIS  Hepper’s  MARTIN OF MARDAS
RBIS  Taylor’s  POOLSTEAD PIN UP OF FABRACKEN
BP  Young’s  SANDYLANDS MARKSBOY OF LANGDALE

4th November 1978, Mr L C James (Wendover)
BIS  Powell’s  STAVARNEY SIMON
RBIS  Broadley & Anthony’s  SANDYLANDS SPARKLE
BP  Rayment’s  WISHWOOD REGENT

3rd November 1979, Mr Peter M Taylor (Brentville)
BIS  Macan’s  TIMSPRING TARF
RBIS  Richardson’s  POPPY FROM MARKETLANE
BP  Docking’s  WETHERLAM MERIBEL

1ST November 1980, Mrs Jesse Taylor (Whatstandwell)
BIS  Kelley’s  BRADKING CASSIDY
RBIS  Crook’s  SH.CH. BALRION WICKED LADY
BP  Docking’s  EDUNY THE SQUIRE OF BALLYDUFF

 7th November 1981, Mr R M James (Samarkands)
BIS  Kelley’s  BRADKING CASSIDY
RBIS  Crook’s  SH.CH. BALRION WICKED LADY
BP  Kelley’s  KUPROS CASSY’S LAD OF BRADKING
6th November 1982, Mrs M Cairns (Blaircourt)
BIS  Givan’s  SUDEO KAY-SARA
RBIS  Wiles’  SH.CH HEATHERBOURNE FISHERMAN
BP  Newton’s  LORCHRIS MAYBEE
5th November 1983, Mrs Peggy Rae (Cornlands)
BIS  Keizer’s  RIVERCLOSE INKA OF KEYS
RBIS  Leah’s  TREWINNARD NOT FUSSY OF CRESTLANDS
BP  Pascoe’s  TREWINNARD NO CREDIT

3rd November 1984, Mrs Jean Hurley (Stanwood)
BIS Hunter’s SH.CH. RECEIVER OF CRANSPIRE
RBIS Leigh’s ROCHEBY FAIRY TALE
BP Hunter’s CARPENNY CHATEAU CRANSPIRE

2nd November 1985, Mrs Marjorie Satterthwaite (Lawnwoods)
BIS Woolley’s FOLLYTOWER WILLOW
RBIS Gawthorpe’s WATERBROOK BUGSY MALONE
BP Pascoe’s TREWINNARD TIME FOR TEA

18th October 1986, Mrs Didi Hepworth (Poolstead)
BIS Curtler’s  SH.CH. PINEVIEW WAGTAIL
RBIS Hayward’s  DONARCE HIGH CLIMBER
BP  Hopkinson’s  FOXRUSH ALMOND OF ROCHEBY

17th October 1987, Mr Peter Woolf (Collinwood)
BIS Gardner’s NOVACROFT LOTTIE
RBIS Carpanini and Walton’s SH.CH. CARPENNY CHEVALIER
BP Edward’s LASGARN LEGACY

15th October 1988, Mr J P Cudworth (Hawkhill)
BIS  Porter’s  LINDALL BIT OF CLASS
RBIS  Carpanini & Walton’s  SH CH CARPENNY CHEVALIER
BP  Porter’s  LINDALL PERSONALITY

14th October 1989, Mrs Carol A. Coode (Warringah)
BIS Porter’s SH.CH. LINDALL BIT OF CLASS
RBIS Pascoe’s TREWINNARD TIME FOR TEA
BP  Floyd’s  TRENOW FAITH
3rd November 1990, D Mrs Janice Pritchard (Charway) & B Mrs Penny Carpanini (Carpenny)
BIS  Hepworth’s  ROCHEBY COUNTRY MAID OF AMESLEAGH
RBIS  Lavelle’s  SH CH CROSSCROYDE COTTON ON QUICK
BP  Edwards’  LASGARN LEVITY

2nd November 1991, D Mrs Jean Waring (Ramah) & B Mr Tony Pascoe (Trewinnard)
BIS  Broadley & Anthony’s  SANDYLANDS BROOM
RBIS  Broadley & Anthony’s  SANDYLANDS BLISS
BP  Scattergood’s  MELROSSA LITTLE STORM

31st October 1992, D Miss Anne Taylor ( Fabracken) & B Mr Les Brabban (Cambremer)
BIS  Beckett’s KIMVALLEY LEGEND
RBIS  Woolley’s  FOLLYTOWER PANDORA AT ROCHEBY
BP  Burton’s  BLONDELLA BALLITA
23rd October 1994, D Mrs Margot Woolley (Follytower) & B Mrs Margaret Litherland (Oakhouse)
BIS  Kelley & Craig’s  SH. CH. BRADKING HUGO
RBIS  Hepper’s  MARDAS BIZZIE LIZZIE
BP  Minchella’s  ABBEYSTEAD LAUREATE

21st October 1995, D Mr Tony Floyd (Trenow)  & B Mrs Cathy Wilkins (Ravenscrest)
BIS  Woolley’s FOLLYTOWER ROSY OUTLOOK
RBIS  Kent’s  TREWINNARD BUCKS FIZZ
BP  Prior’s  PRIORISE SERIOUSLY VAIN

2nd November 1996, D Mrs Ann Wynyard (Braeduke)  & B Mr W P Hart (Kupros)
BIS  Gore’s  WARRINGAH GUNPOWDER AT DUXFORDHAM
RBIS  Taylor’s  FABRACKEN MEADOW MINT
BP  Porter’s  LINDALL GAYLE

18th October 1997, D Mr Vic Cole (Stajantors)  & B Mrs Diana Beckett (Kimvalley)
BIS  Hepper’s MARDAS MONA LISA
RBIS Gardner’s NOVACROFT GROOM
BP  Howell’s BRYNSEION BLAZING DAWN

24th October 1998, D Mrs J Green (Thurbajens)  & B Mr Brian Parrott (Lougin)
BIS  Coode’s SH. CH. WARRINGAH’S BUNGLE BUNGLE
RBIS  Rae’s CORNLANDS WELLINGTON
BP  Hewitt’s NEWINN WINTER FANTASY

1999, No Championship show held due to rotation of CC’s

21st October 2000, D Mr Michael Boothroyd (Roydwood) & B Mr Richard Stafford (Farnfield)
BIS  Rae & Hindley’s  SH. CH. MARMADUKE MAXIMUS AT CORNLANDS
RBIS  Bailiss’  NEWINN OLD HINNEY AT TISSALIAN
BP  Carpanini’s CARPENNY WHIST

20th October 2001, D Mr David Coode (Warringah) & B Mr Alan Porter (Lindall)
BIS  Braddon’s TRENDLEWOOD CATATONIA JW
RBIS  Anthony & Jayes’  TAPEATOM GIN AN TONIC AT SANDYLANDS
BP  Mills’  LEMBAS LETS GET SERIOUS
26th October 2002, D Mrs Lynne Minchella (Abbeystead) & B Mrs Sheelin Cuthbert (Ballyduff)
BIS  Carpanini’s  CARPENNY ANCHORMAN
RBIS  Tooth’s  LUDLAOR LILLY
BP  Carpanini’s  CARPENNY ANNIKA

1st November 2003, D Mrs Sheila Wallington (Balnova) & B Mrs Margaret Brown (Ramsayville)
BIS   Cole’s  SH CH STAJANTORS ROBIN
RBIS  Neachell’s  ROCHEBY SMOCKED SILK AT SUTTONPARK
BP   Joy’s  SHEENARON MERRY HOLLYBERRI FOR SHARDANELL

5th November 2005, D Mrs Marlene Taylor (Barrimar) & B Miss Anne Taylor (Fabracken)
BIS  Brown’s  SH. CH. RAMSAYVILLE ROUTE SIXTY SIX
RBIS  Rae’s  CORNLANDS LADY DAHLIA
BP  Carpanini’s  CARPENNY SCENARIO
30th October 2004, D Mrs Chris Jury (Tibblestone) & B Mrs Carolyn Craig (Marbra)
BIS  Anthony & Jayes’  GOLD FINCH OF SANDYLANDS
RBIS  Barlow’s  BRAUNSPATH DISCOVERY
BP  Anthony & Jayes’  SANDYLANDS WAIT AND SEE
28th October 2006, D Mrs Maureen Floyd (Trenow) & B Mr Alan Taylor (Belroyd)
BIS  Brown’s  ALANWOOD SPRING BREEZE OVER RAMSAYVILLE
RBIS  Britton’s  LLANSTINAN BUZBY BOWSTONES JW
BP  Hatfield’s  OAKGLEN CHRISTMAS CAROL

3rd November 2007, D Mrs Heather Wiles-Fone (Heatherbourne) & B Mr Peter Taylor
BIS  Hopkinson’s  SH. CH. SILVER SUEDE OVER ROCHEBY
RBIS  Barberi’s  LOCH MOR WELL DONE
BP  Lavelle’s  CROSSCROYDE LADY KATINKA
1st November 2008, D Mrs Fiona Braddon (Trendlewood) & B Mrs Lynda Heron(Brigburn)
BIS  Williamson’s  HARROP HAPPY GO LUCKY TO SHAROUNS JW ShCM
RBIS  Hopkinson’s  SH. CH. SILVER SUEDE OVER ROCHEBY
BP  Carpanini’s  CARPENNY MAID FOR ME

31st October 2009, D Mrs Linda Harvey-Major (Linjor) & B Mrs Jo Coulson (Linershwood)
BIS  Fox’s  ROCHEBY WINDS OF CHANGE TO TREBURROW
RBIS  Porter’s  LINDALL REDEMPTION
BP  Antony & Jayes’  SANDYLANDS TREAD SOFTLY

30th October 2010, D Mrs Jackie Hodge (Naiken) & B Mr Richard Wiles (Richbourne)
BIS  Allen’s  SH. CH. ALLENIES MAVERICK JW Sh.CM
RBIS  Stafford’s  SH. CH. KIMVALLEY STAR ATTRACTION OF FARNFIELD JW Sh.CM
BP  Porter’s  LINDALL DREAMY
5th November 2011, D Mr Shaun Williamson (Sharouns) & B Mr Mark Rawlinson (Halshimoor)
BIS  Hodge’s  SH. CH. NAIKEN WAY OUT WEST
RBIS  Porter’s  LINDALL DREAMY
BP  Crocker-Williams’  SECRET MOMENT AT ALKHAMHURST

2nd December 2012, D Mr Richard Morris (Lascoed) & B Mr David Hopkinson (Rocheby)
BIS  & BP  Charlton’s  FOXRUSH REMEMBER THE TIME JW
RBIS  Evelin & Heinlo’s  EST FIN CH EST JUN CH FOLLIES IVAR
2nd November 2013, D Mr Tony Floyd (Trenow) & B Mrs Sheelin Cuthbert (Ballyduff)
BIS  Taylor’s  FABRACKEN TRUST IN ME
RBIS  Shirton’s  WOOLMAN CADELL
BP  Coode’s  RAYLEAS HOT SHOT AT WARRINGAH
8th November 2014, D Mrs Carole Coode (Warringah) & B Mr David Wilmhurst (Mandamay)
BIS  Rogers’ WOODMIST SAFFRON
RBIS & BP  Hopkinson’s  ROCHEBY SENSATIONAL

9th November 2014, D Mr Alan Porter (Lindall) & B Mrs Margaret Brown (Ramsayville)
(Joint Labrador Retriever Clubs’ show)
BIS  Dodd’s  BROCKBURROW BREAKING DAWN
RBIS  Braimbridge’s  SOUTHRIDGE SKY ROCKET TO HANNABEE
BP  Glen’s  MILLROSEGLEN MAKE MY DAY

7th November 2015, D Mrs Penny Carpanini (Carpenny) & B Mrs Ronwein Phillips (Sheenaron)
BIS    Hopkinson’s  SH. CH. ROCHEBY SENSATIONAL
RBIS  Brown & Greasley-Adams’  RAMSAYVILLE ROCK SOLID JW
BP  Hopkinson’s  ROCHEBY OLD PUNCH

5th November 2016, D Mrs Marilyn Prior (Priorise) & B Mrs Marion Hopkinson (Rocheby)
BIS  Charlton’s  FOXRUSH SPUN GOLD JW
RBIS  Holliday & Auld’s  RAMSAYVILLE ROCK FESTIVAL AT FARBRAE
BP  Carpanini’s  CARPENNY VIRGINIA

 

Open Shows - 1966 - 2016

 

22nd October 1966, Mrs D Taylor (Brookfields)
69 exhibits, 167 entries.  
WELRC’s FIRST OPEN SHOW. Catalogue marked by class, winners include; Mr Tucker’s Merlinson Of Lineda, Mr & Mrs Clayton’s Kilree Of Ardmargha, Miss Sarah Radclyffe’s Zelstone Nethercompton Amanda and Mr Pascoe’s Trewinnard Sandylands Tondelayo.

8th April 1967, Mrs L G Kinsella (Brentchase)
83 exhibits, 204 entries.
Catalogue shows exhibitors travel from as far afield as Penzance, Chelmsford and Oxford. No fast roads then to travel on!

30th March 1968, Mr H Wilson-Jones (Diant)
80 exhibits, 177 entries.
Winners include; Mrs Waring’s Ramah Chocolate Crisp, Mrs R Williams’ Nokeener Moonrocket, Mr Dixon’s Cliveruth Harvester and Mr & Mrs Stead’s Skelbrook Gingernut.

12th April 1969, Mrs D Johnson (Reanacre)
BIS  Kinsella’s  BRENTCHASE KIMVALLEY ROSANNA
RBIS  Harding’s  SILVERCOVE BOGEY
BP  Clayton’s  MERRY KID OF ARDMARGHA

1st November 1969, Mrs Mary Roslin-Williams (Mansergh)
106 exhibits, 213 entries.
Winners include; Mrs Rae’s Ch Cornlands My Fair Lady & Cornlands Corngatherer, Mrs Williams’ Nokeener Silver Belle, Mrs Clayton’s Brentchase Bean Brummel Of Ardmargha and Mrs Kinsella’s Ch Brentchase Pompadour.

11th April 1970, Mrs D James (Wendover)
97 exhibits, 209 entries.
Exhibitors travel from Wales, Yorkshire and Hampshire. Entries from; Mr & Mrs Beckett with Skelbrook Landlubber & Kimvalley Kenbara Mr Softee, Mrs Vipond with Kenbara Kimvalley Cornishman, Mrs Veal’s Trenwith Trewinnard High Society and Mrs Holmes (Pentavy Cocker Spaniels) with Pentavy Rophine Symphony.

27th March 1971, Mrs J Wells (Fredwell)
98 exhibits, 171 entries.
Catalogue unmarked however entries from Mesdames Beckett & Clark with Kimvalley Tandyman, Mrs Coulson’s Linershwood Sentinel, Mrs Harding’s Silvercove Peter, Mrs Upwards’ Joline Brendale Jonquil and Mr & Mrs Rowland’s Landrow Moonflower.

18th March 1972, Mrs J Kneller (Candlemas)
BIS  Beckett & Clark’s  KIMVALLEY PICKLEWITCH
RBIS  Dunton’s  LANDROW MOONBOY
BP  Salaman’s  OTHAMCOURT SINEAD

24th March 1973, Mrs J Macan (Timspring)
BIS  Simmonds’  SAM OF SUDDIE
RBIS  Beckett & Clark’s  KIMVALLEY BLACK OPAL
BP  Curgenven’s  SILVERCOVE HAPPY HUNTSMAN

23rd March 1974, Mrs M Woolley (Follytower)
BIS  Salaman’s  CH. OTHAMCOURT SINEAD
RBIS  Armstrong’s  SHARM BEACHCOMER
BP  Williams’ NOKEENER WELSH HERMIT
OPEN SHOWS  1975 to 1979

Unfortunately no catalogues held for 1975 & 1976

12th March 1977, Miss D E Smith (Brendale)
89 exhibits, 159 entries. Catalogue marked by class, winners include Mr Tucker’s Pynesway Welsh Wapiti, Mrs Leah’s Crestlands Clyde, Mr Pascoe’s Sandylands Not Tonight Of Trewinnard and Mrs Armstrong’s Sharm Martelle.

11th March 1978, Mr B T Brown (Timbeat)
BIS  Weston’s  ERNWOOD PTARMIGAN
RBIS  Pascoe’s  SANDYLANDS NOT TONIGHT OF TREWINNARD
BP  Chapman’s  JULIET OF DIPPINSTILE

10th March 1979, Mrs H Wiles (Heatherbourne)
BIS  Coulson’s  LINERSHWOOD CRUSADER
RBIS  Pascoe’s  SH. CH. SANDYLANDS NOT TONIGHT OF TREWINNARD
BP  Clayton’s  ARDMARGHA SO FRIENDLY

8th March 1980, Mr Peter Woolf (Colinwood)
BIS  Edwards’  LASGARN LEIA
RBIS  Skinner’s  LASGARN LEE
BP  Leah’s  TREWINNARD NOT FUSSY OF CRESTLANDS

14th March 1981, Mrs Dorothy Harding (Silvercove)
BIS  Woolley’s  KUPROS MOON RIVER OF FOLLYTOWER
RBIS  Woolley’s FOLLYTOWER ACADEMICAL
BP  Morris’  LASCOED MISS CINDERS

13th March 1982, Mrs R V Woodward (Leyward)
BIS  Coulson’s  LINERSHWOOD CRUSADER
RBIS  Coulson’s  PERADON OH SUSANNAH OF LINERSWOOD
BP  Woolley’s  WETHERLAM THISBE OF FOLLYTOWER

12th March 1983, Mrs Gunilla Andersson (Aroscas) Sweden
BIS  Fox’s  LANGDALE KITTIWAKE
RBIS  Woolley’s  CHARWAY BLACKTHORN OF FOLLYTOWER
BP  Young’s  EMILY BROWNE AT LANGDALE

10th March 1984, Mrs Molly Rayment (Wishwood)
BIS  Pascoe’s  SH. CH. TREWINNARD NOT LIKELY
RBIS  Wakeham’s  LIKELY MISS OF TREWINNARD
BP  Macan’s  TIMSPRING CLEVERLY

9th March 1985, Mr Peter Hart (Kupros)
BIS  Edwards’  LASGARN LENDL
RBIS  Beckett & Rose’s  KINGS FANCY OF KIMVALLEY
BP  Upward’s  FOLLYTOWER BLACK OLIVE

8th March 1986, Mrs Peg Edwards (Lasgarn)
BIS  Coulson’s  LINERSHWOOD PAPGENO
RBIS  Beckett’s  KIMVALLEY RAGS TO RICHES
BP  Beckett’s  BALRION NOBLE HEIGHTS OF KIMVALLEY

14 March 1987, Judge Mr R J Keizer (Keys)
BIS Coulson’s LINERSHWOOD PRIMA DONNA
RBIS Green’s THURBAJENS SHEER GENIUS
BOS Edwards’ LASGARN LAUDRUP

12 March 1988, Miss Mary Cox (Lenches)
BIS Toms’ TOMSGRANGE NIGHT DREAMER
RBIS Pascoe’s TREWINNARD ANY TIME 
BP Woolley’s CORNELLY FIRST EDITION OF FOLLYTOWER

12th March 1989, Mr G Newton (Lorchris)
BIS Cox’s LENCHES PICKLE
RBIS Tucker’s PANDORIA OF PYNESWAY
BP Beckett’s KIMVALLEY PEARLY QUEEN

10th March 1990, Mr Norman Smith (Thumsdorn)
BIS  Partridge’s  SIMANDEM SORCERESS OF BRENTCALM
RBIS  Shelley’s  THURBAJEN’S YET ANOTHER
BP  Minchella’s CHARWAY HOPE OF ABBEYSTEAD 

9th March 1991, Mr Tony Jury (Tibblestone)
BIS  Minchella’s  CH. ABBEYSTEAD HERONS COURT
RBIS  Beckett’s  KIMVALLEY PEARLY QUEEN
BP  Woolley’s  FOULBY MASTERMIND AT FOLLYTOWER

15th March 1992, Mr Tom Grant (Simanden)
BIS  Beckett’s KIMVALLEY LEGEND
RBIS  Phillips’  MERRY BLACK VELVET AT SHEENARON
BP  Woolley’s  FOLLYTOWER LEONORA

13th March 1993, Mrs Joy Venturi  (Leospring)
BIS  Coode’s  WARRINGAH’S WALLAROO
RBIS  Smith’s  THRUMSDORN PREDELLA
BP  Spencer’s  CHARWAY BLACK LILY

23rd April 1994, Mrs Carol Reynolds (Carromer)
BIS  Beckett’s  KIMVALLEY LAST FLING
RBIS  Beckett’s  NEWINN OAK LEAF AT KIMVALLEY
BP  Mills’  MERRYMILLS DRUMMER GIRL

14th January 1995, Mrs Maureen Floyd (Trenow)
BIS  Fox’s  SHEENARON MERRY SNOWKING OVER TREBURROW
RBIS  Mills’  MERRYMILLS DRUMMER GIRL
BP  Davey & Woolley’s  FOLLYTOWER SEA URCHIN

22nd April 1995, Mrs Mary O’Donoghue (Phillipstown)
BIS  Woolley’s  FOLLYTOWER SEAWORTHY
RBIS & BP Floyd’s  TRENOW CIDER WITH ROSIE

20th January 1996, Mrs Kay Holmes (Pentavy)
BIS  Kent’s  TREWINNARD MY ‘ANSOM
RBIS  Prior’s  PRIORISE SERIOUSLY VAIN
BP  Henwood’s  KIMVALLEY GEISHA GIRL

21st April 1996, Mr Brian Parrott (Lougin)
BIS  Minchella’s  FROSTFIRE DAWN CHORUS OF ABBEYSTEAD
RBIS  Minchella’s  ABBEYSTEAD LAUREAT
BP  Woolley’s  FOLLYTOWER ZEUS

18th January 1997, Mr Shaun Williamson (Sharouns)
BIS  Faulkner’s  LEWISAN LINFORD
RBIS  Harris’  REDSTART OF ROOKLANE
BP  Gloyn’s  THORNCROSS MY GIRL

20th April 1997, Anja Verbeek de Neef (Farbournes) Netherlands
BIS  Spencer’s LADYECLIFFE FLORADORA
RBIS  Hayward & Climpson’s OTHAMCOURT JETSETTER
BP  Pascoe’s TREWINNARD LADY IN WAITING

17TH January 1998, Mrs Helen Mills (Merrymills)
BIS  Beckett & Finey’s PATROL MAN AT KIMVALLEY
RBIS  Cowell’s FARRINGFORD LILOLILL
BP  Jury’s TIBBLESTONE MARK THE ECHO

22ND March 1998, Mrs Ivy Hurst (Lyndhurst)
BIS  Woolf’s COLINWOOD BARLEY WINE
RBIS  Woolf’s SH. CH. OTHAMCOURT AME OF COLINWOOD
BP  Woolley’s CLANFIELD BLACK FABLE OF FOLLYTOWER TAF/NAF

16th January 1999, Mr Peter Woolf (Colinwood)
BIS  Johnson’s CREMINO CORNICHE
RBIS  Barratt’s RUMPOLE’S GOLD OF POOLEBAR
BP  Miles’ NIRIANS FIFTH ELEMENT

10th April 1999, Mrs M Robinson (Campsall)
BIS  Phillips’ SHEENARON MERRY GILBERT
RIS  Braddon’s  TRENDLEWOOD BLUE VELVET
BP  Davies’  SHEENARON MERRY BROWN SUGAR AT HOLMAJOR

30th October 1999, Mrs Marilyn Prior (Priorise)
The Club held this Open Show in lieu of a Championship Show due to the rotation of CC’s this year.
BIS Fox’s TREBURROW JENNY’S WREN
RBIS  Phillips’ SHEENARON MERRY GILBERT
BP  Burrows’ LEMBAS MYSTICAL MAGIC FOR CARANBE

15th January 2000, Mrs Donna Hayward-Sussex (Kimacre)
BIS  Woolf’s  COLINWOOD BARLEY WINE
RBIS  Faulkner’s LEWISAN LULLABY
BP  Harris’  FOULBY JESSICA FLETCHER AT ROOKLANE

18th March 2000, Mrs J Gwinnett-Taylor (Glosmere)
BIS  Faulkner’s  LEWISAN LINFORD
RBIS  Woolf’s SH. CH. OTHAMCOURT AME OF COLINWOOD
BP  Stafford’s  KYMIN QUIMBY

13th January 2001, Mrs Shirley Jones (Linkscroft)
BIS  Turner’s  TURCEL JUST FOR EVER AMBER
RBIS  Mills’ LEMBAS TO THE MOON AND BACK JW
BP  Stafford’s  FARNFIELD WYSTERIA

Spring Show 2001, Cancelled due to Foot & Mouth Disease

12th January 2002, Mrs Barbara West (Bahram)
BIS  Denton’s  BALLYDUFF GATEKEEPER AT MINTMEADOWS
RBIS  Minchella’s  ABBEYSTEAD TRANQUILL
BP  Braddon’s  TRENDLEWOOD DIDO

23rd March 2002, Mrs Brenda Taylor (Brentville)
BIS  Mills’ LEMBAS LETS GET SERIOUS
RBIS  Parrott’s  LOUGIN LEANDRA
BP  Young’s  LANGDALE GOOSEBERRY

11th January 2003, Mrs Margaret Gawthorpe (Waterbrook)
BIS  Metcalfe’s BAILEYDALE BON BON JW
RBIS  Woolf’s  COLINWOOD MEMORY JW
BP  Braddons’  TRENDLEWOOD ROCKET MAN

22nd March 2003, Mrs Sue Faulkner (Lewisan)
BIS  Metcalfe’s  BAILEYDALE BON BON JW
RBIS  Major’s  SISKIN A LA VIGNE NIEVIL AVEC LINJOR (FR IMP)
BP  Davies’  HOLMAJOR DRUMMER

10th January 2004, Mr David Greenslade (Watermere)
BIS  Smith’s  ANARITA MORNING STAR OF THRUMSDORN
RBIS Mills’  SH. CH. LEMBAS LETS GET SERIOUS JW
BP  Major’s  LINJOR VALENTINO

20th March 2004, Mrs Jean Henwood (Wolvercote)
BIS  Spencer’s  TRENDLEWOOD DANDELION JW
RBIS  Mills’  SH. CH. LEMBAS LETS GET SERIOUS JW
BP  Austin’s  TREBURROW WAT HAPPENED WAZ AT CADBARIN

15th January 2005, Miss Nancy Farquharson (Fhinnonlach)
BIS  Major’s   TABATHA’S CHIVALRY OVER LINJOR (IMP)
RBIS  Phillips’  SHEENARON MERRY GYPSY LUCK
BP  Metcalf’s  LEWISAN LA-DI-DA TO BAILEYDALE

26th March 2005, Mrs Celia Turner (Turcel)
BIS  Mills’  SH. CH. LEMBAS LETS GET SERIOUS JW
RBIS  Marskell’s  BEROLEE MOONS MAGIC STAR
BP  Hayward’s  KARIMWOOD LOVES TO DREAM AT DONACRE

7th January 2006, Mr Bob Phillips (Ryedown)
BIS  Streatfield’s  BADAJOS BLACK ROSE
RBIS  Gregory’s PENADLAKE PUFFIN BILLY
BP  Hallum’s  KEENE’S HONESTY

25th March 2006, Mrs C Capewell (Rubyken)
BIS  Minchella’s  ABBEYSTEAD WAGER
RBIS  Mills’  LEMBAS WISH UPON A STAR
BP  Braddon’s  TRENDLEWOOD FOREVER YOUNG

13th January 2007, Mrs Fiona Coward-Scholes (Rossglide)
BIS  Mills’ & Rodd’s  SH. CH. LEMBAS MOONLIGHT SERENADE
RBIS  Collins’  WARRINGAHS TARKA BY KASPAIR
BP  Mills’  LEMBAS HI DE HO ROMEO

12th May 2007, Mr Norman Smith (Thrumsdorn)
BIS  Mills’  MY JACK SPRAT AT LEMBAS JW
RBIS  Henwood’s  CARANBE TEMPTRESS AT WOLVERCOTE
BP  Austin’s  CADBARIN WICCA

12th January 2008, Mr David Bell (Balintyne)
BIS  Mills’ MY JACK SPRAT AT LEMBAS
RBIS  Jury’s  TIBBLESTONE MA LARKIN
BP  Rogers’  WOODMIST SAFFRON

22nd March 2008, Mrs Diana Beckett (Kimvalley)
BIS  Mills’  MY JACK SPRAT AT LEMBAS JW
RBIS & BP  Braddon’s  TRENDLEWOOD ONLY TO FLY

3rd January 2009, Mrs Sue Marskell (Berolee)
BIS  Harvey-Major & Allen’s  BROCKBURROW CASSANOVA IN LINJOR JW Sh.CM
RBIS  Howells’  SHARDANELL SKY BLUE AT BRYNSEION
BP  Stafford’s  KIMVALLEY STAR ATTRACTION OF FARNFIELD

28th March 2009, Mrs Anne Hoban (Meadowleigh)
BIS  Harvey-Major & Allen’s  BROCKBURROW CASSANOVA IN LINJOR JW Sh.CM
RBIS  Phillips’  HIGHFIELDS BELLE OF THE BALL AT SHEENARON
BP  Wilmhurst’s  MANDAMAY RAFAEL

9TH January 2010, Miss Mairi Brown (Ramsayville)
Show cancelled due to snow

5th June 2010, Mrs Claire Mills (Lembas)
BIS  Stafford’s  KIMVALLEY STAR ATTRACTION OF FARNFIELD JW Sh.CM
RBIS  Braddon’s  TRENDLEWOOD CRACKLIN ROSIE
BP  Metcalfe’s  BAILEYDALE NOSEY PARKER

15th January 2011, Mr Chris Rose (Leospring)
BIS  Braddon’s  TRENDLEWOOD MOON DANCE  JW
RBIS & BP  Braddon’s  TRENDLEWOOD LOVE CHRONICLE

15th May 2011, Mr Brian Burrows (Caranbe)
BIS  Braddon’s  TRENDLEWOOD ONLY TO FLY JW
RBIS  Sykes’  CROSSCROYDE CONFIDE IN ME
BP  Mills’  LEMBAS CHIQUITITA

15th January 2012, Mr Andy Metcalfe (Baileydale)
BIS  Harvey-Major’s  LINJOR BONJOVI  JW
RBIS  Stewart’s  STREAMANDA TOP KNOTCH JW
BP  Carpanini’s  CARPENNY THE SPY MASTER

5th May 2012, Mrs Pat Davies (Holmajor)
BIS  Beer’s  TARKABBY EMBRACE
RBIS  Mills’  LEMBAS CHIQUITITA JW
BP  Parrott’s  LOUGIN LORELLE

6th January 2013, Mr Alan Davey (Clanfield)
BIS  Stafford’s  FARNFIELD PHANTOM MENACE JW
RBIS  Mills’  LEMBAS CHIQUITITA JW
BP  Wilcox’s  DONAMICK FREYA

21st April 2013, Mrs Debbie Bishop (Demadon)
BIS  Beer’s TARKABBY EMBRACE
RBIS  Kent’s  TRENDLEWOOD A WHISPER AT TREWINNARD
BP  Mills’  LINJOR MAGNOLIA AT JAYBEC

5th January 2014, Mrs Di Beer (Tarkabby)
BIS  Floyd’s  TRENOW PLOVER
RBIS  Mills’  LEMBAS CHIQUITITA JW
BP  Parrott’s  LOUGIN LYIN’ EYES

3rd May 2014, Wendy Bebb (Cochen)
BIS  Davies  LEMBAS CANDYGIRL AT HOLMAJOR
RBIS  Carpanini’s  CARPENNY PRIMO
BP  Parrott’s  LOUGIN LOKI

10th January 2015, Sue Merrill (Gostwyck)
BIS  Davies’  LEMBAS CANDYGIRL AT HOLMAJOR
RBIS  Braddon’s  TRENDLEWOOD SNOWMAN JW
BP  Hatfield’s  OAKGLEN MR HAPPY

9th May 2015, Liz Peggs (Jancet)
BIS  Parrott’s  LOUGIN LYING’ EYES
RBIS  Harvey-Major’s  LINJOR CHOPIN
BP  Mills’  LEMBAS PRETTY AMAZING GRACE

7th May 2016, Mrs Lesley Tasker (Kindercroft)
BIS  Lesley’s  STEELEIGH SECRETS OUT JW
RBIS  Braddon’s  TRENDLEWOOD LOVE CHRONICLE
BP  Phillips’  SHEENARON MERRY CALYPSO

6th November 2016, Mr Beppe Masia (MasiaLab)
BIS  Brown & Farquharson’s  RAMSAYVILLE REMMINGTON
RBIS  Stafford’s  ARROWMOY FAIRYTALE OF NEW YORK FARNFIELD (IKC)
BP  Henchy’s  TWEEDLEDUM CRAKKABELLE

 

MENU